TakeFromCaesar.US - BLOG/Testimonials
[…] Sulzberger, 157 U.S. 1, 33; United States v. Lexington Mill and Elevator Co., 232 U.S. 399, 409; United States v. Bank, 234 U.S. 245, 258." (footnote 9).
     "For taxation purposes, gross income includes "all income from whatever source derived." 26 USC 61(a). An accession to wealth, . . . is presumed to be taxable income, unless the taxpayer can demonstrate that it fits into one of the Tax Code's specific exemptions. Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 430 (1985)." (footnote 10). Petitioner's statutory claims arise under 26 USC §§ 61(a) and 861. In pertinent part, § 861 reads:

Section 861. Income from sources within the United States.-
     (a) Gross income from sources within United States -
The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:
     (3) Personal services- Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States; except that compensation for labor or services performed in the United States shall not be deemed to be income from sources within the United States if -
     (A) the labor or services are performed by a nonresident alien individual temporarily present in the United States for a period or periods not exceeding a total of 90 days during the taxable year[.]