TakeFromCaesar.US - BLOG/Testimonials
[…] (footnote 3). Petitioner's "foreign state of North Carolina" argument is patently frivolous, (footnote 4), and is hereby rejected as a basis for quashing the Collection Summonses in question.

B. Petitioner's Nonresident Alien Status.

     Petitioner also challenges Respondent's jurisdiction to serve the Collection Summonses and to assess a tax liability by asserting the nonresident alien status under 26 USC § 865(g)(1)(B). (footnote 5). The "nonresident alien" status is actually defined in 26 USC § 7701(b)(1)(B) as "[a]n individual . . . [who] is neither a citizen of the United States nor a resident of the Untied States (within the meaning of subparagraph (A))." See also 26 CFR § 1.871-2(a).
     Petitioner has failed to produce evidence demonstrating he is indeed a nonresident alien. First, as to Petitioner's citizenship, the record is void of evidence showing that Petitioner was born or naturalized somewhere other than the United States.